This past weekend 57 trail runners braved the Kromrivier Mountains as they traversed up 6 Magical Peaks.

Congratulations to all the runners who started this race, the conditions were tough but we’re sure the mountains made up for it.

Results are as follows: 

Winner of the longest Adventure:  Frances Fuchs came in at 10 hours 34min

Regardt Janse Van Rensburg who stole the award of Best Sport was in at 09 hours 51 min

Podium Winners: 

MEN: 

  1. Nelius Swart 05 hours 46min
  2. Guido Tagge 05 hours 52min
  3. Derrick Baard 06 hours 21min

WOMEN:

  1. Mags Wright 06 hours 43min
  2. Karoline Hanks 07 hours 26min
  3. Willemien Van Wyk 07 hours 57min
MEN Overall Position
1 Nelius Swart 05 hours 46min 1
2 Guido Tagge 05 hours 52min 2
3 Derrick Baard 06 hours 21min 3
4 Ben Jansen Van Vuuren 06hours 22min 4
5 Gavin Memper 06hours 32min 5
6 Noel Ernzten 07 hours 03min 7
7 Jacob Volmoer 07 hours 07min 8
8 Adrian Von Maltitz 07 hours 14min 9
9 Dennis Thiel 07 hours 17min 10
10 Julian Veermeer 07 hours 19min 11
11 Combrinck Van Wyk 07 hours 20min 12
12 Matthew Young 07 hours 21min 13
13 Stefan Blommaert 07 hours 26min 14
14 Julian Burke 07 hours 34min 16
15 Willie Brink 07 hours 36min 17
16 Drik Diemont 07 hours 46min 18
17 Keith Power 07hours 46min 19
18 Awie Van Wyk 08 hours 01min 21
19 Jayson Welthagen 08 hours 15min 22
20 Lyndon Hearn 08 hours 19min 26
21 Tony Abbott 08 hours 23min 27
22 Laurence Buchannan 08 hours 25min 28
23 Andrew Wright 08 hours 25min 29
24 Garion Krauss 08 hours 26min 30
25 Graig Bruton 08 hours 34min 31
26 Julian Grieve 09 hours 05min 32
27 Henri Van Schaick 09 hours 12min 33
28 Anthony Rush 09 hours 13min 34
29 Izak Nagel 09 hours 51min 37
30 Regardt Janse Van Rensburg 09 hours 51min 38
31 David Surridge 10 hours 06min 42
32 Nick Diack 10 hours 12min 43
33 Leroy Oosthuizen 10 hours 12min 44
34 Cornelius Jansen 10 hours 15min 45
35 Roger Steel 10 hours 15min 46
36 Phillip Van Der Merwe 10 hours 26min 48
37 Ludwig Van Der Merwe 10 hours 26min 49
38 Scott McIvor 10 hours 32min 51

 

WOMEN Overall Position
1 Mags Wright 06 hours 43min 6
2 Karoline Hanks 07 hours 26min 15
3 Willemien Van Wyk 07 hours 57min 20
4 Victoria Miller 08 hours 15min 23
5 Hanri Van Wyk 08 hours 19min 24
5 Elrita Blignaut 08 hours 19min 25
6 Erica Terblanche 09 hours 16min 35
7 Helen Seyler 09 hours 16min 36
8 Phillipa Law 09 hours 56min 39
9 Madelein Crews 09 hours 56min 40
10 Glynis Humphrey 09 hours 58min 41
11 Kylie Hatton 10 hours 15min 47
12 Anriette Bekker 10 hours 30min 50
13 Frances Fuchs 10 hours 34min 52

 

Here at Energy Events we believe that everyone get’s a time, so here’s the top Leading DNF’s (based on when you checked in at the finish):

 

The DNF’s
1 Duncan Marinus 05 hours 05min
2 Nicholas Nell 06 hours 00min
3 Jacob Nell 06 hours 00min
4 Bronwyn Kennedy 08 hours 03min
5 Ben Janse Van Rensburg 08 hours 03min
6 Theunis Smuts 08 hours 39min

 

Thanks again to all runners and supporters who joined us this week. Without your support this weekend would’ve never been such a great success!

Your photos will be uploaded to Facebook through out the course of the week. Follow us HERE