African X Trail Run, Stage Three – Top 10

Men’s Teams:  1 Lucky Miya and Thabang Madiba (Team #gearupgetout is #timetoplay) 1:21:51; 2 Ben Matiso and Retshipile (Team Edunova) 1:22:27; 3 Bernard Rukadza and AJ Calitz (Team K-Way Wintergreen) 1:23:58; 4 Timothy Chambers and Jonathan Black (Team Old Mutual Wealth) 1:26:26; 5 Nicholas Rupanga and Wandisile Nongodlwana (Team ASICS Vets) 1:29:13; 6 Rohan Kennedy and Dawid Visser (Team Pure Endurance) 1:34:09; 7 Theo Blignaut and Etienne Schoeman (Team Kaas en Wyn) 1:34:47; 8 Melikhaya Msizi and Rob Nel (Team MTO 2) 1:35:33; 9 Anele Mnukwa and Francois Groenewald (Team Big Box) 1:35:39; 10 Noel Ernstzen and Robbie de Fleuriot (Team Trail and Tar) 1:41:28

 

Women’s Teams:  1 Danette Smith and Kate Mapham (Team Tailwind Ladies) 1:38:09; 2 Chantel Nienaber and Katya Soggot (Team Rehidrat) 1:38:21; 3 Carla Van Huyssteen and Nicolette Griffioen (Team KeyHealth Neverest/K-Way) 1:42:19; 4 Mari Rabie and Kate Roberts (Team R&R – Retired & Rewired) 1:45:55; 5 Peret Badenhorst and Annerie Kruger (Team Sterkspan) 1:53:00; 6 Riki van Niekerk and Katie Leslie (Team Victorious Secrets)1:56:40; 7 Yolandi Visser and Herme Visser (Team Fizzer Sisters) 2:01:42; 8 Kelly Jenkinson and Lorran Paxton (Team Pimp my Stride)2:05:28; 9 Teagan van der Wath and Bronwyn Kretzmann (Team Road Runners Gone Rouge) 2:06:37; 10 Jana van Houwelingen and Rianda Gilliland (Team Yuppie Cats)2:10:15

 

Mixed Teams:   1 Takalani Ndandani and Mazu Ndandani (Team Gauteng Diesiel Engines) 1:47:13; 2 Daneil Feldmann and Davide Del Fante (Team Crumbs) 1:48:38; 3 Tania Anderson and Murray Anderson (Team Bonnie & Clyde) 1:52:39; 4 Annatjie Botes and Kobus Boshoff (Team Tortoise Tuff Team) 1:56:46; 5 Leani Grimes and Jacques Buys (Team ATS) 1:57:09; 6 Annchen Clarke and Jos Badenhorst (Team MTO Skywalkers) 1:59:10; 7 Grant Dodgen and Leonie Schoeman (Team The Sandbaggers) 1:59:34; 8 Katherine Antel and Hugh Hacking (Team Mongoose) 2:00:24; 9 Madele du Plessis and Christo Bothma (Team Colbee Accountants)2:01:17; 10 Tracy Forbes and Andrew White (Team First Encounters) 2:03:02

 

GC – Top 5:  Stage One, Two and Three combined

 

Men:  1 Bernard Rukadza and AJ Calitz (Team K-Way Wintergreen) 7:08:07; 2 Lucky Miya and Thabang Madiba (Team #gearupgetout is #timetoplay) 7:13:26; 3 Timothy Chambers and Jonathan Black (Team Old Mutual Wealth) 7:20:45; 4 Ben Matiso and Retshipile (Team Edunova) 7:22:19; 5 Nicholas Rupanga and Wandisile Nongodlwana (Team ASICS Vets) 7:53:19

 

Women:  1 Carla Van Huyssteen and Nicolette Griffioen (Team KeyHealth Neverest/K-Way) 8:36:34; 2 Chantel Nienaber and Katya Soggot (Team Rehidrat) 8:45:39; 3 Danette Smith and Kate Mapham (Team Tailwind Ladies) 8:48:08; 4 Mari Rabie and Kate Roberts (Team R&R – Retired & Rewired) 9:02:03; 5 Peret Badenhorst and Annerie Kruger (Team Sterkspan) 10:22:57

 

Mixed:  1 Daneil Feldmann and Davide Del Fante (Team Crumbs) 9:20:38; 2 Takalani Ndandani and Mazu Ndandani (Team Gauteng Diesiel Engines) 9:37:13; 3 Leani Grimes and Jacques Buys (Team ATS) 10:02:41; 4 Alana Jane Doyle and Oliver Munnik (Team Rock ‘n Roll) 10:17:38; 5 Annatjie Botes and Kobus Boshoff (Team Tortoise Tuff Team) 10:21:16

 

 

By | 2018-04-30T13:21:50+00:00 April 30th, 2018|African X, Featured Events, Latest News, News|Comments Off on African X Trail Run, Stage Three – Top 10

About the Author: